Information about the processing of personal data – P.O.Box rental

This document describes how Posten Norge AS (hereinafter «we») processes your personal information when renting a P.O.Box.

In addition to this privacy statement applies the Posten Norges AS' General Privacy statement. There you can read more about, among other things, your rights, and how you can get in touch with us to exercise your rights, if you have questions or want to complain about our processing of your personal data.

The party responsible for processing personal data is Posten Norge AS, organization number 984 661 185, Biskop Gunnerus' gate 14 A, 0185 Oslo.

1. What personal information we process and for what purposes

When ordering P.O.Box rental, you must log in via the ID port for secure identification.

When ordering P.O.Box rental, we collect your name, telephone number, e-mail address and residential address. This is usually pre-filled since you have logged in via the ID port.

We use name and address to deliver mail to the mailbox. We also use your given residential address to find the nearest post office facility and any other people in the household. If several people in the household want deliveries to the mailbox, you must check this in the order.

We use your telephone number to be able to contact you in connection with the order and it can also be used to notify you of postal items, provided that you have agreed to this in the order. Your e-mail address is used to send you a receipt for an agreement.

We use the payment information you register to charge for the service

Our processing basis for processing this personal data is to fulfill the P.O.Box rental agreement with you.

2. Storage time

Personal information and transmission data are deleted when the agreement has been terminated and all obligations arising from the contractual relationship have been fulfilled.

3. Questions and complaints

If you have questions about our processing of your personal information, you are welcome to contact our privacy representative: personvernombud@posten.no

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not comply with what we have described here or that we in other ways do not comply with the requirements of the privacy legislation, we would like you to contact us. You can also complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. You can find contact information for the Norwegian Data Protection Authority on their website: www.datatilsynet.no/en/.