Information about the processing of personal data - Permanent change of address

This document describes how Posten Norge AS (hereinafter «we») processes your personal information when ordering the Permanent change of address.

In addition to this privacy statement applies the Posten Norges AS' General Privacy statement. There you can read more about, among other things, your rights, and how you can get in touch with us to exercise your rights, if you have questions or want to complain about our processing of your personal data.

The party responsible for processing personal data is Posten Norge AS, organization number 984 661 185, Biskop Gunnerus' gate 14 A, 0185 Oslo.  

What personal information we process and for what purposes

When ordering a Permanent Change of Address, you must first log in via the ID port for secure identification. Based on the identification, we retrieve your name and address from our address register. You can read more about the processing of personal data in our address register here. If you do not have a registered address in the address register, or have a wrong address, you must register the address to which you receive mail. Then register the new address. We use the e-mail address you provide to send you a receipt for the agreement entered into. We use the telephone number to contact you if something goes wrong with the registration of the change of address.

Information you register when paying, are we using to charge for this service.

Our processing basis for processing this personal data is to fulfill the agreement with you.

How we share your personal information

The address information is used to update private and public registers. This is limited to registers where one is already listed. Postal recipients may, by writing to Posten customer service, reserve the right to have their postal address used in connection with an address update.

Storage time

Personal data is deleted when the agreement on permanent change of address has been terminated and all obligations arising from the contractual relationship have been fulfilled. If you wish to make changes to the information we have registered about you, this can be done at My address.

Questions and complaints

By writing to Posten Customer Service in writing, postal recipients can be sent information about what information they are listed in the address register and have any errors corrected.

If you have questions about our processing of your personal information, you are welcome to contact our privacy representative: personvernombud@posten.no

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not comply with what we have described here or that we in other ways do not comply with the requirements of the privacy legislation, we would like you to contact us. You can also complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. You can find contact information for the Norwegian Data Protection Authority on their website: www.datatilsynet.no/en/.